Sneaker Price Index

The Sneaker Price Index

A sneaker price index turns thousands of individual resale prices into a single, trackable number — the same way the S&P 500 summarizes the stock market. SneakPrice publishes the SneakPrice Indexes (the SPX-* family), each a weighted basket of sneakers, refreshed hourly from live eBay market data.
IndexLevel24h
SPX-RETRO Retro Market Index91.53+2.88%
SPX-UNDER200 Consumer Sneaker Economy91.12+0.27%
SPX-JORDAN Jordan Index96.54+1.12%
SPX-YEEZY Yeezy Index74.88+3.17%
SPX-NIKE Nike Index88.80+0.58%
SPX-DUNK Dunk Index83.48+0.65%
SPX-LUX Luxury / Collab Index90.38-2.72%
SPX-NEWBALANCE New Balance Index84.95+2.15%
SPX-ASICS ASICS Index86.13+0.87%
SPX-ADIDAS Adidas Index88.21+2.27%
SPX-SALOMON Salomon Index112.59-4.18%
SPX-HOKA Hoka Index96.20-0.47%
SPX-ON On Running Index87.10-0.09%
SPX-PUMA PUMA Index101.34+3.01%
SPX-CONVERSE Converse Index97.22-4.29%
SPX-SAUCONY Saucony Index96.81-4.19%
SPX-VANS Vans Index97.61-0.26%

How the index is calculated

Every SneakPrice index uses one formula: Index = Σ(Price × Weight) ÷ Σ(Weight). Each constituent sneaker contributes its current median resale price, weighted equally in v1. As prices move, the index level moves with them — so a rising SPX-JORDAN means Jordan retros are appreciating as a group, not just one pair.

The benchmark: SPX-RETRO

SPX-RETRO is The SneakPrice Index — a canonical basket of retros (AJ1, AJ3, AJ4, AJ11, Dunk Low, Air Force 1, Samba, Gazelle, NB 990) that everything else trades against. Brand cuts like SPX-NIKE and price-band indexes like SPX-UNDER200 let you isolate a segment.

Why track an index instead of one shoe

Single-pair prices are noisy — one lucky sale can swing a number. An index smooths that noise and reveals the trend of a whole segment, which is what resellers and investors actually need to time entries and exits.

Frequently asked questions

What is a sneaker price index?
A sneaker price index is a single number representing the weighted average resale price of a basket of sneakers, so you can track a whole segment of the market at once instead of one pair.
How often does the sneaker price index update?
SneakPrice index levels are recomputed hourly from live eBay market data.
How is each index calculated?
Index = Σ(Price × Weight) ÷ Σ(Weight). Each constituent sneaker contributes its current median resale price, weighted equally in the current version.
What is SPX-RETRO?
SPX-RETRO is the benchmark index — a canonical basket of retro sneakers known as The SneakPrice Index, which the other SneakPrice Indexes trade against.

Explore the sneaker market